Saturday, December 31, 2016
Friday, December 30, 2016
Thursday, December 29, 2016
In a world of infinite resources, we could do everything. That is not (yet) our world, though, so we have to make choices. These Desert Bighorn Sheep ask: "Which direction will ewe go in 2017?"
From the link above:
Desert bighorn sheep are stocky, heavy-bodied sheep, similar in size to mule deer. Weights of mature rams range from 115 to 280 pounds (55 to 90 kg), while ewes are somewhat smaller. Due to their unique concave elastic hooves, bighorn are able to climb the steep, rocky terrain of the desert mountains with speed and agility. They rely on their keen eyesight to detect potential predators, such as mountain lions, coyotes, and bobcats, and they use their climbing ability to escape.
Both genders develop horns soon after birth, with horn growth continuing more or less throughout life. Older rams have impressive sets of curling horns measuring over three feet long with more than one foot of circumference at the base. The ewes' horns are much smaller and lighter and do not tend to curl. After eight years of growth, the horns of an adult ram may weigh more than 30 pounds. Annual growth rings indicate the animal's age. The rams may rub their own horns to improve their field of view. Both rams and ewes use their horns as tools to break open cactus, which they consume, and for fighting.
Desert bighorn sheep typically live for 10–20 years. The typical diet of a desert bighorn sheep is mainly grasses. When grasses are unavailable, they turn to other food sources, such as sedges, forbs, or cacti.
Wednesday, December 28, 2016
Tuesday, December 27, 2016
Monday, December 26, 2016
(*You may also have noticed a lack of photos from Ned Harris. He'll be out of commission for a while longer, so I'll try to re-run his photos as often as possible.)
If you can afford to, please toss a few coins in the tip jar at PayPal.me/AnneGreenAZ. Your support is greatly appreciated. And your support keeps this blog free of ads (and free for all those who can't afford to donate). Thank you to everyone who contributed in 2016!
Let's work together even more in 2017 to make our world a better place for all!
|Mexican Gray Wolf|
Photo by Ellen Green 12/21/2016
For the strength of the pack is the wolf, and the strength of the wolf is the pack.
- Rudyard Kipling
Sunday, December 25, 2016
Saturday, December 24, 2016
Friday, December 23, 2016
Thursday, December 22, 2016
Wednesday, December 21, 2016
Tuesday, December 20, 2016
Monday, December 19, 2016
Sunday, December 18, 2016
Saturday, December 17, 2016
|Photo by Fred Heath 12/15/2016|
Today (Thursday, 12/15/2016) Mary and I were walking up the main tram road, when on the rocky slopes near bridge #2, she noticed and called my attention to a coati. This was quite exciting for me as I’ve never seen a coati in Sabino. The animal looked normal as it climbed the along the cliff going higher. It stopped for a few moments, enabling me to get a decent photo and then continued on its way.
I hate to think negative thoughts, but as there have been several cases of rabid foxes in the area (which might include the dead one between the two Bear Canyon tram road bridges), in the back of my mind I wondered if this sighting of a lone animal out in the open was also the result of the rabies virus. I hope not. In checking on animals that get rabies, I see that coatis are known to contract the disease. Enjoy your coati sightings from a distance.
Thanks, Fred and Mary, for a great sighting and great advice!
Friday, December 16, 2016
Thursday, December 15, 2016
Wednesday, December 14, 2016
Phainopeplas are sexually dimorphic, i.e., the sexes look different. In the bird world, the males are more colorful and/or more elaborate.
Tuesday, December 13, 2016
|Photo by Marty Horowitz 12/7/2016|
The Western Bluebird is a winter visitor to Sabino Canyon. Marty caught this one in mid-deposit. What do these birds eat? Allaboutbirds.org tells us:
During summer Western Bluebirds eat mainly insects; in winter they switch to eating mostly fruits and seeds, supplemented with insects. They typically catch ground-dwelling insects such as grasshoppers, caterpillars, beetles, ants, wasps, and pillbugs, as well as eating spiders and snails. They’ve been seen catching marine invertebrates on beaches. Winter foods include many kinds of berries, particularly elderberry, grapes, mistletoe, raspberries and blackberries, serviceberry, sumac, chokecherries, juniper, and poison oak.
|Photo by Bill Kaufman 12/7/2016|